KudoZ home » German » Art/Literary

Seele

German translation: ZAY-le


13:58 Jul 8, 2003
German to German translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Pronounciation
German term or phrase: Seele
I know the German word 'Seele' means 'Soul', but how is the word "Seele" pronounced? I know this isn't really a request for a translation, sorry.
xxxBastian
German translation:ZAY-le
Explanation:
more or less
Selected response from:

Bernard Myers
France
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ZAY-le
Bernard Myers
5 +2[zele]
Charon
5zayluh
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zayluh


Explanation:
That's how it's pronounced by an English speaker.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 122

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[zele]


Explanation:
stresses on the 'e's respectively;
'e's with equal length
and must sound like an 'e', not like your English 'i'/ 'ee' !

Charon
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Keskintepe: with an 'e' like in 'Edward' just a bit longer
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: e: means lonf e (double length), exactly.
17 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ZAY-le


Explanation:
more or less

Bernard Myers
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
11 mins

agree  Will Matter
5 hrs