KudoZ home » German » Bus/Financial

volkswirtschaftliche Schäden

German translation: economic damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:volkswirtschaftliche Schäden
German translation:economic damages
Entered by: caitriona

13:48 Aug 19, 2002
German to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: volkswirtschaftliche Schäden
der überwiegende Teil der volkswirtschaflichen Schäden sind privatrechtlich nicht versichert
caitriona
economic damage
Explanation:
the bulk of the economic damage is not privately insured.

Think you meant to make this a DE-EN question...

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Following the second violent storm to hit France in as many days, the total economic damage and insured losses are difficult to estimate.\"

http://www.eqe.co.uk/news/press5.html
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1economic damage
Alison Schwitzgebel
4macroeconomic damages
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macroeconomic damages


Explanation:
If you were interested in an English translation, here you go (you chose monolingual).

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 16

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic damage


Explanation:
the bulk of the economic damage is not privately insured.

Think you meant to make this a DE-EN question...

HTH

Alison

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:09:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check out:

\"Following the second violent storm to hit France in as many days, the total economic damage and insured losses are difficult to estimate.\"

http://www.eqe.co.uk/news/press5.html

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
7 mins