KudoZ home » German » Law/Patents

maximaler Mitteleinsatz

German translation: best efforts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:maximaler Mitteleinsatz
German translation:best efforts
Entered by: Eva Blanar

22:35 Mar 18, 2002
German to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
German term or phrase: maximaler Mitteleinsatz
Is this the "best efforts"?
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Depending on context, yes.
Explanation:
Maximaler Mitteleinsatz means to deploy or to use all means available, hence, best efforts is one way to translate it. If Mittel refers to financial assets, funds would be a better choice.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Sorry I did not give more context: the sentence was not relevant, as far as I can tell and it looked more like efforts (not only funds), so I used best efforts. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Depending on context, yes.
Klaus Herrmann
4most efficient employment of funds
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
most efficient employment of funds


Explanation:
It depends on whether they are referring to funds or effort.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Agree but without "efficient". This is not contained in the original.
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depending on context, yes.


Explanation:
Maximaler Mitteleinsatz means to deploy or to use all means available, hence, best efforts is one way to translate it. If Mittel refers to financial assets, funds would be a better choice.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 454
Grading comment
Sorry I did not give more context: the sentence was not relevant, as far as I can tell and it looked more like efforts (not only funds), so I used best efforts. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex
6 hrs