KudoZ home » German » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

werkseitig

German translation: wird


12:39 Mar 4, 2004
German to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
German term or phrase: werkseitig
falls werkseitig montiert
Magdalena
German translation:wird
Explanation:
im Werk, beim Hersteller montiert/zusammengebaut, nicht beim Kunden/Anwender
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8wird
Hermann
5factory-mounted, factory-wired, etc.
Johannes Gleim
4if supplied (al)ready fittedDavid Moore


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
wird


Explanation:
im Werk, beim Hersteller montiert/zusammengebaut, nicht beim Kunden/Anwender

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TKoester
0 min

agree  verbis
4 mins

agree  NECTrad: n.e.c.traducciones
6 mins

agree  Horst2: oder werksseitig
6 mins

agree  Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
15 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
17 mins

agree  Herbert Fipke: mit Horst: werkSseitig!!
1 hr

agree  Martina Frey: mit einem "s" in D, mit zweien in A
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if supplied (al)ready fitted


Explanation:
would be another way to express it.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
factory-mounted, factory-wired, etc.


Explanation:
if factory-mounted
if provided by the part of the builder (bauseits)

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8