KudoZ home » German » Medical

gestricktes oder geflochtenes Polypropylen

German translation: Knitted or woven


12:23 Jul 8, 2003
German to German translations [PRO]
Medical / Chirurgie
German term or phrase: gestricktes oder geflochtenes Polypropylen
Es geht hier um die prothetische Reparation einer Leistenhernie. Im Textzusammenhang ist u.a. von Netzen aus gestricktem und geflochtenem Polypropylen die Rede. Darunter kann ich mir leider nichts vorstellen. Bitte, liebe Mediziner oder Medizintechniker oder wer immer davon Ahnung hat, helft mir!!!!!!!! Für eure Bemühungen vielen Dank
xxxNora Vinnbru
German translation:Knitted or woven
Explanation:
HTH,
Stephanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woven and knitted mesh

siehe hierzu auch Abb. und Beschreibungen unter

http://www.herniasolutions.com/professional/prod_family.html

The Only Complete Line of Absorbable and Nonabsorbable Mesh Products.

A Full Selection of Mesh Products:

PROLENE Polypropylene Mesh and
MERSILENE Polyester Fiber Mesh.
- For the Repair of Hernia and Other Deficiencies in the Fascia.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Der Link hat mir ausgezeichnet geholfen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Knitted or woven
Stephanie Bohnerth
4ein BildSerge L


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein Bild


Explanation:
oder sogar Bilder von Propylenfaden, gibt's hier:

http://images.google.be/images?hl=nl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q...

Serge L.


    Reference: http://images.google.be/images?hl=nl&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Knitted or woven


Explanation:
HTH,
Stephanie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:53:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

woven and knitted mesh

siehe hierzu auch Abb. und Beschreibungen unter

http://www.herniasolutions.com/professional/prod_family.html

The Only Complete Line of Absorbable and Nonabsorbable Mesh Products.

A Full Selection of Mesh Products:

PROLENE Polypropylene Mesh and
MERSILENE Polyester Fiber Mesh.
- For the Repair of Hernia and Other Deficiencies in the Fascia.



    Reference: http://www.devicelink.com/mpb/archive/98/01/001.html
Stephanie Bohnerth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Der Link hat mir ausgezeichnet geholfen