KudoZ home » German » Medical (general)

need help to correct a bibliographical entry

German translation: Titel


16:44 Sep 5, 2006
German to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: need help to correct a bibliographical entry
Kinisch-experimentelle Utersuchungen uber den Einflu~ von Aldosteron auf Hamodynamik und Gerinnung

I suspect Umlauts are missing, and I suppose that's Einfluss?

Anything else?

Viel Danke:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
German translation:Titel
Explanation:
I think this is it, Lia

11. Klein K, Henk W. Klinisch-experimentelle Untersuchungen über den Einfluß von Aldosteron auf Hämodynamik und Gerinnung. Zeitschrift für Kreislaufforschung. 1963; 52: 40–53.[Medline] [Order article via Infotrieve]
http://ahavj.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/hypertensionah...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-05 16:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In contemporary German spelling, it would be Einfluss not Einfluß with the ß (influence)
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Klinisch-experimentelle Untersuchungen über den Einfluss/Einfluß von Aldosteron auf Hämodynamik und
Michaela Müller
4 +1Titel
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Titel


Explanation:
I think this is it, Lia

11. Klein K, Henk W. Klinisch-experimentelle Untersuchungen über den Einfluß von Aldosteron auf Hämodynamik und Gerinnung. Zeitschrift für Kreislaufforschung. 1963; 52: 40–53.[Medline] [Order article via Infotrieve]
http://ahavj.ahajournals.org/cgi/content/full/hypertensionah...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-05 16:56:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In contemporary German spelling, it would be Einfluss not Einfluß with the ß (influence)

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Pyritz
15 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Klinisch-experimentelle Untersuchungen über den Einfluss/Einfluß von Aldosteron auf Hämodynamik und


Explanation:
It should read:
Klinisch-experimentelle Untersuchungen über den Einfluss/Einfluß von Aldosteron auf Hämodynamik und Gerinnung

So you have to change the following words:
Kinisch-... > Klinisch-...
Utersuchungen > Untersuchungen
uber > über (u with Umlaut)
Einflu~ > Einfluss (new German spelling) or Einfluß (old, but still valid German spelling which was also used for the book with the same title)
Hamodynamik > Hämodynamik (a with Umlaut)


HTH,
Michaela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2006-09-05 17:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I was also googling for a link to order the book.
Kim has found it!

Michaela Müller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman