KudoZ home » German » Other

Ziegen und Böcke

German translation: Ziege


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ziege
German translation:Ziege
Entered by: Uwe Kirmse

18:34 Nov 6, 2003
German to German translations [PRO]
/ Landwirtschaft
German term or phrase: Ziegen und Böcke
Wie heißen in der landwirtschaftlichen Fachterminologie junge Ziegen und Böcke? (also analog zu den Begriffen "Färse" und "Jungbulle" bei Rindern)

Danke im Voraus, Punkte im Nachhinein :-)
Uwe Kirmse
Zicklein, Kitz, Lamm
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Thilo Santl
Spain
Grading comment
Danke für den Link, er hat mir sehr geholfen. Allen anderen hatte ich auch einen Punkt gegeben, aber die sind durch ProZ.com wieder weggenommen worden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zicklein
Jerzy Czopik
4Zicklein, Kitz, LammThilo Santl
3 +1kid goats
Hermann
4Zicke / (Ziegen)Bockntext


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zicklein


Explanation:
"Koziolek Matolek" lässt grüßen


    Reference: http://www.baby-beschaeftigung.de/ich_bin_das/1022515.htm
Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Nur mal ein Test. Ich habe schon Punkte vergeben, aber diese Fenster sind immer noch offen. Mal sehen, ob es noch einmal geht :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Scheler
2 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ziegen und Böcke
kid goats


Explanation:
... Our kid goats have a special job every day letting the children bottle-feed them every day during the Feeding event in the Animal Barn.


don't know the Böcke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-11-06 18:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... She\'s a young maiden nanny, 3 years old - unlike her friend Louise, she hasn\'t had any kids (the name for new-born and young goats), so strictly speaking she ...

... Kid\'s page (For Children - not young goats); Burnley dog rescue: http://www.burnleydogrescue.org Dog rescue using foster homes- most of dogs coming from stray ...

... Kid: the skin of young goats which offers fine grain, suppleness and lightweight; predominantly used for casual and comfort shoes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-06 18:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha - falsch; Deutsch war gefragt :-)

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
one point for you too :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: Well, this would possibly be the right answer ... if he had asked GE-EN, but for a pitty he didn´t!
3 mins
  -> indeed, Jerzy :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ziegen und Böcke
Zicke / (Ziegen)Bock


Explanation:
Junges = Zicke
Männchen = Bock

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Damit jeder einen Punkt hat :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zicklein, Kitz, Lamm


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.tierschutz-tvt.de/merkblatt93.pdf
Thilo Santl
Spain
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Danke für den Link, er hat mir sehr geholfen. Allen anderen hatte ich auch einen Punkt gegeben, aber die sind durch ProZ.com wieder weggenommen worden.