KudoZ home » German » Poetry & Literature

Props

German translation: Glückwunsch, Hut ab, bravo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Props
German translation:Glückwunsch, Hut ab, bravo
Entered by: Andrea Jarmuschewski

13:02 Jan 16, 2008
German to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Neudeutsch
German term or phrase: Props
Ich hoffe die Parties haben euch gefallen, nochmal grosse props an alle crews..

Propeller sind es wohl keine :-)
Claire Bourneton-Gerlach
Germany
Glückwunsch, Hut ab, bravo
Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=props
Selected response from:

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Grading comment
Hut ab und bravo an alle!
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Respekt
Cilian O'Tuama
3Kompliment
lisa23
3Glückwunsch, Hut ab, bravo
Andrea Jarmuschewski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Respekt


Explanation:
Propz/Props – (Subst.) Respekt-Bekundungen (People Respect Other People Seriously)


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hip-Hop-Jargon
Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Jarmuschewski
0 min

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Glückwunsch, Hut ab, bravo


Explanation:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=props

Andrea Jarmuschewski
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hut ab und bravo an alle!
Danke.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kompliment


Explanation:
... nochmal ein großes Kompliment an alle Teams ...

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman