KudoZ home » German » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

abgepasst

German translation: einzeln gewebte


11:44 May 19, 2005
German to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
German term or phrase: abgepasst
abgepasste Teppiche und Tischdecken - was soll das heißen in anderen Worten?
Heinrich Pesch
Finland
German translation:einzeln gewebte
Explanation:
An einem Stück gewebte, einzeln gewebte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 11:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also keine Meterware.
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Danke, das hat geholfen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3explanation only
lisa23
3einzeln gewebtexxx------


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
einzeln gewebte


Explanation:
An einem Stück gewebte, einzeln gewebte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-05-19 11:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also keine Meterware.

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, das hat geholfen!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation only


Explanation:
for your help: "Als Teppich wird ein konfektionierter, abgepasster Bodenbelag bezeichnet, als Teppichboden der in einem Raum zuzuschneidende Belag."

Abgepasst refers to a pre-cut, ready cut piece of fabric of a specific size etc. as compared to fabric you buy by metres etc. Sorry, but I don't know the English term for it. The carpet can be e.g. 2x4 metres and the table cloth 1x2 metres.





    Reference: http://www.bodenliga.de/profi/home.cfm?p=137&CFID=9576855&CF...
lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman