KudoZ home » German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

Teil eines Eisenbahnsignals

German translation: Signalflügel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teil eines Eisenbahnsignals
German translation:Signalflügel
Entered by: Stephanie Wloch

16:25 Dec 5, 2004
German to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Eisenbahnsignal
German term or phrase: Teil eines Eisenbahnsignals
http://www.modellbahnecke.de/bilder/viessmann/4513.jpg

Wie nennt man diese beiden "Signalstäbe", die auf der Abbildung zu sehen sind?

Gerne auch Ausdrücke von damals, da es sowieso um einen Text aus den 30er Jahren geht.
Obwohl ich vermute, dass gerade bestimmte Eisenbahnerausdrücke die Jahrzehnte überdauert haben.;-)

Vielen Dank für das Kramen in alten Übersetzungen oder den
Blick ins Eisenbahnerlexikon!!

Gruß
Steffi
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Signalflügel
Explanation:
So nennt das wenigstens mein PL->DE Wörterbuch :)

HTH
Stasek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-05 16:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bahnstatistik.de/Signale1.htm
http://www.fh-merseburg.de/~nosske/EpocheII/Signale/
http://www.strecke-406.de/technik/1_7.htm
Selected response from:

SATRO
Poland
Grading comment
Bardzo dzienkuje, Stasek!
Freue mich über deine Links.
Dein Avatar ist übrigens auch sehr ansprechend.
Dowidzenja.
Steffi Wloch
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Signalflügel
SATRO
4SignalarmDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Signalflügel


Explanation:
So nennt das wenigstens mein PL->DE Wörterbuch :)

HTH
Stasek

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-05 16:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bahnstatistik.de/Signale1.htm
http://www.fh-merseburg.de/~nosske/EpocheII/Signale/
http://www.strecke-406.de/technik/1_7.htm

SATRO
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bardzo dzienkuje, Stasek!
Freue mich über deine Links.
Dein Avatar ist übrigens auch sehr ansprechend.
Dowidzenja.
Steffi Wloch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: http://www.strecke-406.de/technik/1_7.htm
4 mins
  -> Und so hab' ich mich endlich wieder getraut in DE-MONO etwas zu beantworten :) THX Schorsch :)

agree  Harry Bornemann
57 mins
  -> THX :)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Signalarm


Explanation:
According to Uncle Ernst, and his WB der industriellen Technik. I'm certain too that "Flügel" is not incorrect, although I seem to recall hearing it more colloquially. Hopefully there are one or two GNS railway specialists out there to put the furniture straight...

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish