KudoZ home » German to Arabic » Bus/Financial

Sun Microsystems GmbH

Arabic translation: شركة ذات مسؤولية محدودة


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:GmbH
Arabic translation:شركة ذات مسؤولية محدودة
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

22:06 May 22, 2003
German to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
German term or phrase: Sun Microsystems GmbH
This is a name of company. I would like to know the exact meaning of the Abreviation "GmbH".It is German related. Is it similar to "Ltd."?
Thanks for help.
Asrar Agour
Egypt
شركة ذات مسؤولية محدودة
Explanation:
شركة ذات مسؤولية أو (مسئولية) محدودة

Gesellschaft Mit Beschrنnkter Haftung (German: limited liability company)

References:

Acronym Finder


Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and thanks for other peers who tried to help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1شركة ذات مسؤولية محدودةFuad Yahya
1Ltd.
Shazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شركة ذات مسؤولية محدودة


Explanation:
شركة ذات مسؤولية أو (مسئولية) محدودة

Gesellschaft Mit Beschrنnkter Haftung (German: limited liability company)

References:

Acronym Finder




Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help and thanks for other peers who tried to help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
169 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Ltd.


Explanation:
It is the German branch (http://www.sun.de/) of Sun Microsystems, Inc.

G.m.b.H.
Gesselschaft mit beschrankter Haftung (german)
it means ltd. company, limited company, commercial company whose assets are separate from the owners' assets, company with a predetermined degree of liability.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 00:05:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also please check Fuad.

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic