ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to Bosnian » Medical (general)

Bandscheibenvorfall

Bosnian translation: diskus hernije

17:45 Jul 12, 2005
German to Bosnian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Bandscheibenvorfall
...er leidet unter Bandscheibenvorfall...
Nenad Beganovic
Bosnian translation:diskus hernije
Explanation:
... boluje od diskus hernije ...
Selected response from:

MajaM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diskus hernijeMajaM
5Ispad medjuprsljenskog koluta
Srdjan Miladinovic
4prolaps diska; iskliznuce diskaCroatian Translator


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diskus hernije


Explanation:
... boluje od diskus hernije ...

MajaM
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radovan Klier: das ist der richtige fachausdruck
2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolaps diska; iskliznuce diska


Explanation:

Cini mi se da bi vam ova stranica mogla biti od najvece pomoci da odredite o cemu se zapravo radi buduci da ima nekih razlika izmedju prolapsa (iskliznuca) i protruzije iako V. Tanay u svom rjecniku ne pravi razliku:
http://www.invalid-rijeka.com/hernia.php

Roche Lexikon
Bandscheiben|prolaps
Syn.: -hernie; -vorfall
slipped disk; herniated (vertebral) disk; herniated nucleus pulposus

Engl-Hrv rjecnik medicinsko nazivlja:
slipped disk - iskliznuti disk; protruzija diska







    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/
Croatian Translator
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

249 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ispad medjuprsljenskog koluta


Explanation:
Radi sporta sasvim srpski nazivi za ovu bolnu pojavu (nemacko-srpski prirucni recnik medicinskih i srodnih izraza, simic-dodic-simic)

Srdjan Miladinovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian