KudoZ home » German to Chinese » Other

Formation

Chinese translation: 乐队组合


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Formation
Chinese translation:乐队组合
Entered by: Huijun Suo

16:14 Oct 23, 2007
German to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other
German term or phrase: Formation
Es gibt diesen Song, der seit wenigen Wochen in den mexikanischen Radio-Stationen zu hören sein soll, in etwa so häufig wie hierzulande die musikalischen Machwerke Dieter Bohlens. Die Formation "Tucanes de Tijuana" besingt darin - so berichten es mehrere internationale Zeitungen, unter anderem die "New York Times" und der "Guardian" - die Geburtstagsfeier eines Drogenbosses. Die Musiker schwärmen von der "wunderschönen Königin des Pazifik, einer sehr starken Frau und Schlüsselfigur des Geschäfts"
Jianming Sun
乐队组合
Explanation:
"Tucanes de Tijuana" 是墨西哥的一个乐队组合:

http://music.yahoo.com/ar-256497---Los-Tucanes-De-Tijuana
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1乐队组合Huijun Suo
4内容Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
内容


Explanation:
Formation 这个名词是从动词 formen 来的,原本是从拉丁文借过来的词,意思是“成形”,因此 Formation 的本意是“成形的东西”或“成形的方式”,但在你问的这个语境里,它应该被理解为 "Tucanes de Tijuana" 这首歌的歌词“内容”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
乐队组合


Explanation:
"Tucanes de Tijuana" 是墨西哥的一个乐队组合:

http://music.yahoo.com/ar-256497---Los-Tucanes-De-Tijuana

Huijun Suo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 先前没有想到这个理解比较合理,所以没有再行查证。拉美的乐团取名常常是这样的:Los Enanitos Verdes, Los Irracundos, Las Hijas de Ketchup, 所以 Los Tucanes de Tijuana 原本就是很平常的。谢谢你提出指正。
4 days
  -> Thanks Wenjer! // 没事,老虎也有打盹的时候。