KudoZ home » German to Danish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

umlenkrolle

Danish translation: omløberhjul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:umlenkrolle
Danish translation:omløberhjul
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

20:59 May 26, 2003
German to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
German term or phrase: umlenkrolle
Zahnriemen und die Umlenkrolle der Nockenwelle ersetzen.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
styrevalse/styretrisse
Explanation:
det er det jeg bruger
Selected response from:

Henning Andersen
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. En mekaniker har fortalt mig, at det er et omløberhjul der er tale om.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4styrevalse/styretrisseHenning Andersen
4 -1Umlenkrolle=return pulley=deviating roller=guide pulley=guide roller=idler pulley
Michael Stolte


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Umlenkrolle=return pulley=deviating roller=guide pulley=guide roller=idler pulley


Explanation:
Zahnriemen=toothed belt=cog belt=timing belt

Nockenwelle=camshaft=cam shaft

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 21:47:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i was a bit misled


    Reference: http://www.dsm.org/tsbs/tbelt/tbelt.htm
    Reference: http://www.mx5parts.co.uk/product_info.php/products_id/215
Michael Stolte
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not Danish!
15 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
styrevalse/styretrisse


Explanation:
det er det jeg bruger

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen. En mekaniker har fortalt mig, at det er et omløberhjul der er tale om.