KudoZ home » German to Danish » Medical (general)

Wucherung

Danish translation: Proliferation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wucherung
Danish translation:Proliferation
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

22:40 Aug 26, 2008
German to Danish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Wucherung
Die Wucherung von glatten Gefäßmuskelzellen spielt beim Fortschreiten von Arteriosklerose eine kritische Rolle.
Randi Stenstrop
Proliferation
Explanation:
Jeg var vist lidt hurtig med at godkende termen udvækst. Den kan bruges, men den term som bruges inden for patologien er proliferation.
"Proliferation: Wucherung des Gewebes durch Zellvermehrung" Duden, medizinisches Wörterbuch.
Selected response from:

Dr. Birgitte Eggeling
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Proliferation
Dr. Birgitte Eggeling
3 +1udvækst, excrescensNetLynx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
udvækst, excrescens


Explanation:
Se IATE.

NetLynx
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Birgitte Eggeling: korrekt - og hvis du læser lidt om "åreforkalkning" så ved du hvad der foregår :-)
7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proliferation


Explanation:
Jeg var vist lidt hurtig med at godkende termen udvækst. Den kan bruges, men den term som bruges inden for patologien er proliferation.
"Proliferation: Wucherung des Gewebes durch Zellvermehrung" Duden, medizinisches Wörterbuch.


    Reference: http://www.imp.ku.dk/FElling/dk/5.%20semester/Noter/HANDOVR1...
Dr. Birgitte Eggeling
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Mejer
5 mins