KudoZ home » German to Danish » Other

Scheinen

Danish translation: bedøm/se selv (på)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Scheinen
Danish translation:bedøm/se selv (på)
Entered by: xxxlone

14:30 Mar 20, 2002
German to Danish translations [PRO]
German term or phrase: Scheinen
Scheinen Sie sich die wahre Qualität an.

(reklame)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
bedøm/se selv (på)
Explanation:
Anschein = udseende

den Anschein erwecken = give det udseende af

ausscheinen = skinne på
anscheinend = tilsyneladende, efter alt at dømme

This leads me to believe that you may want to use 'bedøm'

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxlone
Canada
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bedøm/se selv (på)xxxlone
4Tag i øjensyn
Yngve Roennike


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bedøm/se selv (på)


Explanation:
Anschein = udseende

den Anschein erwecken = give det udseende af

ausscheinen = skinne på
anscheinend = tilsyneladende, efter alt at dømme

This leads me to believe that you may want to use 'bedøm'

Hope this helps.

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 142
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tag i øjensyn


Explanation:
Perhaps stylistically more equivalent.

Yngve Roennike
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67