KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Advertising / Public Relations

liebe

Dutch translation: lieve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:liebe
Dutch translation:lieve
Entered by: Adela Van Gils

18:21 Jul 4, 2004
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
German term or phrase: liebe
...
kasia
lieve
Explanation:
De context is wel belangrijk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-04 18:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lieve moeder bijvoorbeeld, maar er zijn allerlei andere mogelijkheden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-04 18:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liebe met een hoofdletter is geliefde! Maar daar doel je niet op, of wel?
Selected response from:

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5lieve
Adela Van Gils
3 +1beste
shineda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lieve


Explanation:
De context is wel belangrijk

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-07-04 18:29:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lieve moeder bijvoorbeeld, maar er zijn allerlei andere mogelijkheden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-07-04 18:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Liebe met een hoofdletter is geliefde! Maar daar doel je niet op, of wel?

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
0 min

agree  Kim Metzger
13 mins

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen: Met een hoofdletter is Liebe vooral ook: Liefde!
51 mins

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

agree  xxxSaifa
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beste


Explanation:
'Liebe Leute' zou bijv. 'beste mensen' zijn.
Een briefaanhef in het Duits kan vaak 'liebe' zijn als het in het Nederlands 'beste' is.

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSaifa
8 hrs
  -> dank je