KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Engineering: Industrial

Schnappmutter

Dutch translation: borgmoer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schnappmutter
Dutch translation:borgmoer
Entered by: Henk Peelen

09:47 Jun 30, 2004
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: Schnappmutter
no context
Judith Verschuren
borgmoer
Explanation:
Lijkt em nog het meest logisch.
Kluwer:
Schnappverschluß = dekselklem
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2Moer voor snapslot / knipslot
Henk Peelen
1borgmoer
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
borgmoer


Explanation:
Lijkt em nog het meest logisch.
Kluwer:
Schnappverschluß = dekselklem

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 123

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Moer voor snapslot / knipslot


Explanation:
Bij nader inzien lijkt het me een moer voor een bepaald onderdeel,


Internetreferentie1:
Blech-, Schnapp- und Schweißmuttern mit Preßlochgewinde
Schnellbefestigungselemente nach Muster oder Zeichnung, Clipmutter, Schnappmutter



Internetreferentie 2:
Sheet, snaplock and weld nuts with Prestole windings
Quick-fastening parts to drawings or design, clip nuts, snaplock nuts


    Reference: http://www.suedwestfalen.de/homepage/28004/28004_e.html
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 123