KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Engineering (general)

Schleppzeiger

Dutch translation: rattrapante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schleppzeiger
Dutch translation:rattrapante
Entered by: Henk Peelen

10:13 Mar 8, 2007
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / deel chronograaf
German term or phrase: Schleppzeiger
Het zal wel iets onnozels zijn...maar ik weet niet precies hoe ik dit onderdeel van een horloge moet vertalen.

Context:

Uhrwerk: Quarzwerk/ Einfache und Gesamtzeit-Chronographenfunktionen mit **Schleppzeiger** und Messen von rasch aufeinanderfolgenden Zeiten
Judith Verschuren
rattrapante
Explanation:
Dit woord lijkt internationaal te worden gebruikt.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schleppzeiger
Schleppzeiger
aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie
Ein Schleppzeiger (Rattrapante) ist ein Bauteil eines Chronographen. Der Zeiger wird dabei mit dem "normalen" Zeiger synchronisiert und so mitgeschleppt. Zum Stoppen der Zeit kann diese Synchronisation vom Benutzer unterbrochen werden, der Schleppzeiger verharrt dann auf der Stelle.

'Rattrapante
aus dem französisch "rattraper", was "wieder einholen" bzw. "einfangen" bedeutet.



http://people.timezone.com/mdisher/TZMainFAQ/RevisedFAQ11_7....
4.2 What is a Rattrapante?
A "Rattrapante" is a chronograph with an added second hand, to allow, for example, lap times in a multi-lap event to be read off without stopping the chronograph. A chronograph is usually started with one pusher, which starts both second hands moving (one superimposed over the other). When the operator desires to read an intermediate time, he/she pushes a second pusher. On the dial, one of the second hands stops (the "split" hand), while the main second hand continues. If the second pusher is pressed again, the split seconds hand "catches up" with the main second hand, and is ready to be used again.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
hartelijk dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rattrapante
Henk Peelen
3sleepwijzer
Susanne Bittner


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleepwijzer


Explanation:
s.u.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/glossary/plongeon/ita/defl.htm
Susanne Bittner
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rattrapante


Explanation:
Dit woord lijkt internationaal te worden gebruikt.

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schleppzeiger
Schleppzeiger
aus Wikipedia, der freien Enzyklopädie
Ein Schleppzeiger (Rattrapante) ist ein Bauteil eines Chronographen. Der Zeiger wird dabei mit dem "normalen" Zeiger synchronisiert und so mitgeschleppt. Zum Stoppen der Zeit kann diese Synchronisation vom Benutzer unterbrochen werden, der Schleppzeiger verharrt dann auf der Stelle.

'Rattrapante
aus dem französisch "rattraper", was "wieder einholen" bzw. "einfangen" bedeutet.



http://people.timezone.com/mdisher/TZMainFAQ/RevisedFAQ11_7....
4.2 What is a Rattrapante?
A "Rattrapante" is a chronograph with an added second hand, to allow, for example, lap times in a multi-lap event to be read off without stopping the chronograph. A chronograph is usually started with one pusher, which starts both second hands moving (one superimposed over the other). When the operator desires to read an intermediate time, he/she pushes a second pusher. On the dial, one of the second hands stops (the "split" hand), while the main second hand continues. If the second pusher is pressed again, the split seconds hand "catches up" with the main second hand, and is ready to be used again.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 224
Grading comment
hartelijk dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephanie Wloch: yep. de 2 zoekwoorden horloge rattrapante laten genoeg hits zien. Alleen nog de vraag hoe je het uitspreekt.
6 mins