KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Geography

auf der Strecke

Dutch translation: achter blijven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf der Strecke
Dutch translation:achter blijven

22:20 May 23, 2002
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
German term or phrase: auf der Strecke
Die Kehrseite: Die Karriere des Mitreisenden bleibt häufig auf der Strecke.
karen
achter blijven
Explanation:
De carrière ... blijft vaak achter
De carrière ... blijft vaak steken in de ontwikkeling
De carrière ... wordt vaak niet verder ontwikkeld
Voor degenen die meegaan, zijn er vaak geen carrièrekansen/carrièremogelijkheden
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4achter blijven
Henk Peelen
4slachtoffer
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slachtoffer


Explanation:
De carrière van wie meegaat is de dupe/het slachtoffer.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achter blijven


Explanation:
De carrière ... blijft vaak achter
De carrière ... blijft vaak steken in de ontwikkeling
De carrière ... wordt vaak niet verder ontwikkeld
Voor degenen die meegaan, zijn er vaak geen carrièrekansen/carrièremogelijkheden

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8