KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

MS

Dutch translation: messing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MS
Dutch translation:messing
Entered by: Leo te Braake | dutCHem

14:59 Jan 13, 2008
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / In-line waterfilter
German term or phrase: MS
MS-Stopfen für Entleerstutzen am Filterglas

Gewoon een plug die onder in een klassiek glazen filterhuis geschroefd kan worden in plaats van een aftapkogelkraan.

Maar is MS een type of een materiaal?
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
messing
Explanation:
is goed mogelijk voor een Stopfen, maar ik kan me voorstellen dat er meer mogelijkheden zijn (en dan wel iets nuttiger dan Meßstoffe)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Messing
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Volkomen aannemelijk. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3messing
vic voskuil
1MeßstoffeMiguel Cabelo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Meßstoffe


Explanation:
.

Miguel Cabelo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vic voskuil: how? why?
10 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
messing


Explanation:
is goed mogelijk voor een Stopfen, maar ik kan me voorstellen dat er meer mogelijkheden zijn (en dan wel iets nuttiger dan Meßstoffe)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Messing

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Volkomen aannemelijk. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
2 hrs
  -> dankjewel Susanne!

agree  Harry Borsje
4 hrs

agree  Marian Pyritz
8 hrs