KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Medical

überzählig

Dutch translation: overtollig, overbodig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überzählig
Dutch translation:overtollig, overbodig
Entered by: naesenk

20:55 May 29, 2002
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: überzählig
Fehlt in den Polkörperchen ein Chromosom, dann ist es in der Eizelle überzählig.
naesenk
overtollig
Explanation:
of overbodig
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1overtollig
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4in overtal aanwezig
Elisabeth Ghysels
4overbodig
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overtollig


Explanation:
of overbodig

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Peleman
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overbodig


Explanation:
overtollig
overcompleet

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2459

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in overtal aanwezig


Explanation:
het is inderdaad ook wel overtollig; maar het is er ook gewoon "te veel" en kan dus potentieel tot problemen aanleiding geven, wat in het woord "overtollig" of "overbodig" niet echt tot uiting komt, in "überzählig daarentegen wel.
Groeten,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 27