KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Medical

Kalibrierschlauch / Gastroplasty tube

Dutch translation: slang voor plastische maagoperatie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kalibrierschlauch / Gastroplasty tube
Dutch translation:slang voor plastische maagoperatie
Entered by: Henk Peelen

18:07 Jan 2, 2003
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical
German term or phrase: Kalibrierschlauch / Gastroplasty tube
Das Produktname, ein justierbares Magenband-System wurde mit 2 variablen Verschlussmöglichkeiten konzipiert, um bei stark adipösen Patienten eine Gewichtsreduzierung durch Beschränkung der Nahrungsaufnahme zu erreichen. Das Design des Magenbandes erleichtert die laparoskopische Platzierung um den Magen und erlaubt die Bildung eines kleinen Vormagens mit Passage. Es ist nicht erforderlich, den Magen zu resezieren. Eine Umleitung von Magen und Darm wird nicht notwendig. Die ursprüngliche Größe von Vormagen und Passage wird durch die Verwendung des KALIBRIERSCHLAUCHES (Magenschlauch / Außendurchmesser 10mm) festgelegt. Das Vorschieben muss unter optischer Kontrolle (Monitor) stattfinden. Niemals mit Gewalt vorschieben (Perforationsgefahr). Die innere Hohlkammer des Magenbandes kann mittels Silikonschlauch mit dem Zugangsport, der in der Packung enthalten ist, verbunden werden und erlaubt somit ein postoperatives Justieren des Stomadurchmessers ohne weiteren operativen Eingriff. Bei allen Patienten, die sich einem Eingriff zur Gewichtsreduzierung unterziehen, muss eine Beratung über Ernährungsumstellung und Verhaltensänderung durchgeführt werden. Außerdem sind häufige - und Langzeitkontrollen erforderlich.
Wichtig: Das Magenband darf erst nach Einweisung des operierenden Arztes in die Produkt-handhabung implantiert werden. Die Gebrauchsanweisung muss bekannt sein.

Mein Problem ist, daß der deutsche Originaltext nachträglich der korrigierten englischen Übersetzung angepasst werden muss, wo für KALIBRIERSCHLAUCH nun 'gastroplasty tube' steht.

Mit anderen Worten, was wäre eine passende Übersetzung für 'gastroplasty tube'?

Vielen Dank.

Answers in German or English, please.
Cilian O'Tuama
slang voor plastische maagoperatie
Explanation:
Woordenboek geneeskunde:
gastroplasty = plastische maagoperatie (= plastic stomach operation)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 21:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Leo:
I do agree with you that the definition seems in first instance theoretically wrong, but I suppose the tube is made by folding a plastic sheet around the concerning stomach part, and welding it to a tube. For a relatively long, hollow object with an outer diameter of 10 mm is \"slang\" (tube) is the best designation, in my opnion.
The part \"operatie\" in \"maagoperatie\", does not refer to the stomach, but tot the patient.

As to your answer:
I don\'t think people laugh out loud when they hear someone talking about a \"maagcorset\", but I wonder if it is the best designation for a 10 mm wide .... tube (I\'m sorry).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 05:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at
http://www.gastricbypass.org/about_the_procedure.htm

for a similar method:

Silastic Ringed Gastroplasty

In silastic ringed gastroplasty (SRVG), there is no need to make the transgastric window because the stapling device used to make the vertical partition is constructed so that the added step is unnecessary. Instead of polypropylene mesh, a silastic ring is used to prevent dilatation of the outlet channel.
The complications discussed with the VBG are essentially the same for SRVG. There is one main reason for choosing the SRVG over the VBG. Since a transgastric window is not needed with the SRVG, there is no risk for a staple line dehiscence at the circular staple line.



I think in our case a tube is used instead of a ring. The tube is not placed over the stomach, but \"perpendicular around\" it, and the ends are connected to each other and/or to a kind of pump to regulate the diameter of the passage.


Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, especially Henk and Leo. As I don't speak Dutch myself, I can't be sure I am awarding the best answer. I simply passed on all answers to a colleague. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1instelbare maagband, instelbaar maagcorset
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
4slang voor plastische maagoperatie
Henk Peelen
3Gastrischer SchlauchJan Verschoor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slang voor plastische maagoperatie


Explanation:
Woordenboek geneeskunde:
gastroplasty = plastische maagoperatie (= plastic stomach operation)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 21:03:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Leo:
I do agree with you that the definition seems in first instance theoretically wrong, but I suppose the tube is made by folding a plastic sheet around the concerning stomach part, and welding it to a tube. For a relatively long, hollow object with an outer diameter of 10 mm is \"slang\" (tube) is the best designation, in my opnion.
The part \"operatie\" in \"maagoperatie\", does not refer to the stomach, but tot the patient.

As to your answer:
I don\'t think people laugh out loud when they hear someone talking about a \"maagcorset\", but I wonder if it is the best designation for a 10 mm wide .... tube (I\'m sorry).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-07 05:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look at
http://www.gastricbypass.org/about_the_procedure.htm

for a similar method:

Silastic Ringed Gastroplasty

In silastic ringed gastroplasty (SRVG), there is no need to make the transgastric window because the stapling device used to make the vertical partition is constructed so that the added step is unnecessary. Instead of polypropylene mesh, a silastic ring is used to prevent dilatation of the outlet channel.
The complications discussed with the VBG are essentially the same for SRVG. There is one main reason for choosing the SRVG over the VBG. Since a transgastric window is not needed with the SRVG, there is no risk for a staple line dehiscence at the circular staple line.



I think in our case a tube is used instead of a ring. The tube is not placed over the stomach, but \"perpendicular around\" it, and the ends are connected to each other and/or to a kind of pump to regulate the diameter of the passage.




Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2459
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone, especially Henk and Leo. As I don't speak Dutch myself, I can't be sure I am awarding the best answer. I simply passed on all answers to a colleague. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Aan de maag wordt juist NIET geopereerd: met kijkoperatie gaat een maagvolumebeperkend ding naar binnen, OM de maag heen. Het is geen slang: topologisch onmogelijk aan te brengen om het maag-darmkanaal heen.
3 days14 hrs
  -> see above

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gastrischer Schlauch


Explanation:
Is a possibility. Means exactly the as "Magenschlauch", but is maybe is a somewhat more medical way to put it. See link below


    Reference: http://www.gesundheit.de/roche/ro12500/r12911.html
Jan Verschoor
Native speaker of: Dutch

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
instelbare maagband, instelbaar maagcorset


Explanation:
From your description I read that the device is applied around the stomach, and therefore it cannot be a tube, as the english name suggests. A tube could only be applied if the gastric channel were interrupted somewhere! This makes me stay close to the topologically neutral german "Magenband": dutch = maagband.
The effective size is adjustable after the application, which is reflected in the adjective "instelbaar".

From the resemblance with the way women used to adjust their diameter up to 50 years ago, I propose "instelbaar maagcorset". However, do only use this term after consulting others: if they laugh, it is not suitable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 22:23:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Henk: You are right about the technique propably used, as long as you don\'t refer to a thermal process of welding. If some kind of a \'snap\' or \'click-\' connection is made, I prefer \"maagband\" above terms in which \'slang\' (tube) is a part of the solution.

I think, that the best name for this device may be something totally different from what\'s suggested up to now. May be it could be found, if we saw a picture of is, made while being applied on a dummy stomach.....

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 531

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
11 hrs