KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Other

Karsthund

Dutch translation: Istrische brak


20:38 Mar 18, 2002
German to Dutch translations [PRO]
/ dieren,honden
German term or phrase: Karsthund
Lijst van gevaarlijke honden/vechthonden
Christine Witmer
Netherlands
Dutch translation:Istrische brak
Explanation:
'Karsthund' is in het Engels een 'Karst Sheepdog' of een 'Istrian Sheepdog' (zie link 1)
Ik vermoed dat dit in het Nederlands de 'Istrische brak' is (zie link 2), maar ik kan mij vergissen. De Istrische brak is volgens mij nl. niet zo gevaarlijk...
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kraski ovcar
Sven Petersson
1 -1Istrische brak
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Istrische brak


Explanation:
'Karsthund' is in het Engels een 'Karst Sheepdog' of een 'Istrian Sheepdog' (zie link 1)
Ik vermoed dat dit in het Nederlands de 'Istrische brak' is (zie link 2), maar ik kan mij vergissen. De Istrische brak is volgens mij nl. niet zo gevaarlijk...


    Reference: http://www.dogbreedinfo.com/kraskyovcar.htm
    Reference: http://www.worldwinnerdogshow2002.nl/sheets/groep6.xls
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Please see below! Your ref. should read: http://www.worldwinnerdogshow2002.nl/sheets/groep2.xls
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kraski ovcar


Explanation:
FCI group 2, section 2, breed 278.
Official Dutch name (according to the Dutch governing body "Raad van Beheer"): kraskyi ovcar

Please see references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 07:09:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo! Please read:
Official Dutch name (according to the Dutch governing body \"Raad van Beheer\"): kraski ovcar


    Reference: http://www.fci.be
    Reference: http://www.doggy.net/dekempen/dekempen-keurmeesters.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24