KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Other

verwurzelt

Dutch translation: conservatief (traditioneel, nt erg meegaand, weinig toegeeflijk)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verwurzelt
Dutch translation:conservatief (traditioneel, nt erg meegaand, weinig toegeeflijk)

22:48 May 23, 2002
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ charakter
German term or phrase: verwurzelt
Auch wenn die Deutschen in permanenter Bewegung scheinen, erweisen sie sich als eher starr und verwurzelt.
karen
conservatief
Explanation:
of:
niet erg meegaand
weinig toegeeflijk
traditioneel
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conservatief
Henk Peelen
4vastgeworteld
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vastgeworteld


Explanation:
Iemand die zich niet makkelijk verplaatst.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservatief


Explanation:
of:
niet erg meegaand
weinig toegeeflijk
traditioneel

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2459