KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Other

hinterherziehen

Dutch translation: achternareizen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:hinterhergehen
Dutch translation:achternareizen

23:11 May 23, 2002
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
/ workplace
German term or phrase: hinterherziehen
Gibt es noch Recht auf Heimat oder muss man jedem Arbeitsplatz hinterherziehen?
karen
achternareizen
Explanation:
naar analogie van
hinterhergehen = achternalopen (Van Dale)
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4achternareizenKarel Theys
4achternareizenKarel Theys
4meenemen
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meenemen


Explanation:
mee-verhuizen
Van Dale: hinterher- = achterna-, na-, er achteraan

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2459

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achternareizen


Explanation:
naar analogie van
hinterhergehen = achternalopen (Van Dale)


    Van Dale D-N
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 61

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achternareizen


Explanation:
naar analogie van
hinterhergehen = achternalopen (Van Dale)


    Van Dale D-N
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 61