KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Other

Hochzeit

Dutch translation: bruiloft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Hochzeit
Dutch translation:bruiloft
Entered by: Henk Peelen

14:42 May 25, 2002
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
German term or phrase: Hochzeit
Hochzeitsfeier, heiraten
Wenzel
bruiloft
Explanation:
trouwpartij, trouwen
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bruiloft
Henk Peelen
4huwelijk
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huwelijk


Explanation:
huwelijksfeest,
trouwen.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 27

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bruiloft


Explanation:
trouwpartij, trouwen

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 2459
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda
2 hrs

agree  Carla Zwanenberg
3 hrs

agree  Paula Molewijk: dit is de vertaling, het gaat om het feest
1 day3 hrs

agree  Els Peleman
2 days2 hrs

agree  naesenk: bruiloft, huwelijksfeest is de beste vertaling, het gaat inderdaad over een feest
2 days10 hrs