KudoZ home » German to Dutch » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

wenn einem 50 viel sutes widerfahrt

Dutch translation: wanneer iemand zo veel moois/aangenaams overkomt


04:07 Mar 19, 2002
German to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / fashion
German term or phrase: wenn einem 50 viel sutes widerfahrt
sign on a shirt
ksenia
Dutch translation:wanneer iemand zo veel moois/aangenaams overkomt
Explanation:
assuming that the original text reads: "wenn einem so viel süsses/süßes widerfahrt"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wanneer iemand zo veel moois/aangenaams overkomtSerge L
5Als iemand zo veel goeds tegenkomt/overkomt/meemaakt
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wanneer iemand zo veel moois/aangenaams overkomt


Explanation:
assuming that the original text reads: "wenn einem so viel süsses/süßes widerfahrt"

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Ik denk dat sutes = gutes. :-)
14 mins
  -> is ook een mogelijkheid, dan wordt het uiteraard "...zoveel goeds...""

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Als iemand zo veel goeds tegenkomt/overkomt/meemaakt


Explanation:
Asker requested explanations in Russian, but I don't write/speak russian. The translation is from German into Dutch and I will give the explanation in English :-)
I take it the T-shirt was wrinkled and the correct text is :"wenn einem so viel gutes widerfährt".

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch