KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Besteuerungsart

English translation: type of tax levied/taxation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Besteuerungsart
English translation:type of tax levied/taxation
Entered by: silfilla

21:02 May 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Besteuerungsart
implying different categories of how an individual can be taxed.
xxxaccuprose
type of tax levied/taxation
Explanation:
absent any other context!
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tax regime
Isabel Hohneck
4type of taxation
nikki demol
4type of tax levied/taxationsilfilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besteuerungsart
type of tax levied/taxation


Explanation:
absent any other context!

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
besteuerungsart
tax regime


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-05-15 21:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.irs.gov/businesses/small/international/
The American Jobs Creation Act (AJCA) of 2004 amends Section 877 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), which provides for an alternative tax regime for certain expatriated individuals.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-05-15 21:26:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ey.com/global/content.nsf/UK/UK_Annual_Review_200...

Isabel Hohneck
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
besteuerungsart
type of taxation


Explanation:
I'm 99% sure this is right :)

nikki demol
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish