KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

rück- und vortragbar

English translation: loss carryback(s) and carryforward(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:rück- und vortragbar
English translation:loss carryback(s) and carryforward(s)
Entered by: Christine Lam

22:50 May 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: rück- und vortragbar
Ein rück- und vortragbarer Verlust kann danach nur in Jahren entstehen, in denen die Einnahmen die Besteuerungsgrenze übersteigen.
Christine Lam
loss carryback(s) and carryforward(s)
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 22:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Tax loss carryback, carryfor...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 22:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.1040.com/New1040/pdfs/2004/State/AL/fffnol85a.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 22:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://businessjournalism.org/bg/l/
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2loss carryback(s) and carryforward(s)silfilla
4to be carried forward and backward
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rück- und vortragbar
loss carryback(s) and carryforward(s)


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-16 22:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moneyglossary.com/?w=Tax loss carryback, carryfor...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 22:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.1040.com/New1040/pdfs/2004/State/AL/fffnol85a.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-16 22:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://businessjournalism.org/bg/l/

silfilla
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  gangels
16 hrs
  -> thanks again!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rück- und vortragbar
to be carried forward and backward


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish