KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Vorgangskippen

English translation: skip booking file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorgangskippen
English translation:skip booking file
Entered by: Joseph Hovan

23:11 May 19, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Travel industry backoffice software system
German term or phrase: Vorgangskippen
"Nicht gebuchte Vorgänge werden auf der Buchungsmaske bei Rechnungsdruck, Vorgangskippen oder beim Öffen/Schließen des Vorgangs einmal durchgerechnet, wenn der Schalter auf J steht". "Vorgang" is definitely "booking file" in this context, that I'm sure of, but what could "kippen" mean in this context? Is it German accounting slang? I cannot find in any dictionary and never heard this term before, although I worked 20 years in the travel industry, 12 of which in Germany. Help! Thanks! :-)
Joseph Hovan
eine vorsichtige Idee...
Explanation:
Könnte es sein, dass es sich um einen Anglizismus handelt und "Vorgang skippen" gemeint ist? Das hieße, der Vorgang wird in irgendeiner Form übersprungen?

Wäre dann: to skip the booking file
Selected response from:

Katrin Suchan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2cancellationKieran McCann
2eine vorsichtige Idee...
Katrin Suchan
1switch(es)
swisstell


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
switch(es)


Explanation:
booking file switches ?? strictly a guess

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eine vorsichtige Idee...


Explanation:
Könnte es sein, dass es sich um einen Anglizismus handelt und "Vorgang skippen" gemeint ist? Das hieße, der Vorgang wird in irgendeiner Form übersprungen?

Wäre dann: to skip the booking file

Katrin Suchan
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cancellation


Explanation:
seems to be a new, but fairly widespread, transitive version of the verb
http://www.dw-world.de/dw/briefs/0,1574,1563562,00.html
http://www.dslteam.de/news2633.html
http://www.banktip.de/news/17897/archiv/Baden-Wuerttemberg-w...

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125