KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

PS-Kapital

English translation: participating capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PS-Kapital
English translation:participating capital
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

15:50 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: PS-Kapital
Swiss tax form for businesses:
Einbezahltes Aktienkapital, PS-Kapital, Genossenschafts- und Stammkapital
I need URGENT help!
Stephen Sadie
Germany
participating capital
Explanation:
PS = Partizipationsschein (e.g. www.abkuerzungen.de)
PS-Kapital = Partizipationsscheinkapital
See: www.swx.com/admission/listing/equity_market/tradable_equiti...
This provides an explanation of Partizipationsschein and Partizipa-tionsscheinkapital plus (click on the English button top right) the English translation.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Best explained and substantiated, thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4participating capitalBrigitteHilgner
4(capital from) participation/participating certificatesKieran McCann
3Participation-certificate capitalxxxAliasGrace


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Participation-certificate capital


Explanation:
BCV use it!


    Reference: http://www.bcvgroup.ch/html/content/investor_relations/c_sto...
xxxAliasGrace
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(capital from) participation/participating certificates


Explanation:
Partizipationsscheine

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-21 16:02:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ubs.com/1/e/about/bterms/content_p.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-21 16:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'participation certificate capital\' perhaps better

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
participating capital


Explanation:
PS = Partizipationsschein (e.g. www.abkuerzungen.de)
PS-Kapital = Partizipationsscheinkapital
See: www.swx.com/admission/listing/equity_market/tradable_equiti...
This provides an explanation of Partizipationsschein and Partizipa-tionsscheinkapital plus (click on the English button top right) the English translation.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Best explained and substantiated, thanks everyone