KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Zugänge

English translation: additions / disposals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugänge / Abgänge
English translation:additions / disposals
Entered by: Christine Lam

17:35 Jun 21, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Zugänge
I need help with Zugänge und Abgänge here urgently!
From my Swiss tax returns form:
"Angaben für die Abscreibungen
sofern die Zugänge, Abgänge und Abschreibungen jeder Position einzeln in der Bilanz ausgewiesen sind, ..."
What are the Zugänge and Abgänge in English?
TYFYH
Stephen Sadie
Germany
additions
Explanation:
additions and divestitures
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, especially Christine: I decided to take additions and disposals
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3additions
Christine Lam
3income, expenditure and depreciation of individual items
Raghunathan
3 -1credit and debit entries and deprection of every item
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
additions


Explanation:
additions and divestitures

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everybody, especially Christine: I decided to take additions and disposals

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: additions and disposals :-)
13 mins

neutral  Ted Wozniak: exactomundo - additions and disposals are the standard terms as these are additions to assets and disposals of assets
14 mins

agree  Protradit: essentially yes or "add-ins" or "acquisitions"; I would avoid divestitures & go with "removals" or "reductions" not having any additional context other than depreciation - are these tangible or intangible assets?
16 mins

agree  Monika Leit: with Ted
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
credit and debit entries and deprection of every item


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: What? See input from English-speaking financial specialists.
3594 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
income, expenditure and depreciation of individual items


Explanation:
option

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 20