ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Handelsregisternummer

English translation: commercial register number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handelsregisternummer
English translation:commercial register number
Entered by: Ilka Nahmmacher

07:47 Jul 2, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Handelsregisternummer
Diese Nummer muss in einem Anmeldeformular angegeben werden. Der Leser sitzt in den USA.
Ilka Nahmmacher
Germany
commercial register number
Explanation:
as per Dietl/Lorenz, they do not differentiate between US/UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-02 07:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"commercial register number\" garners over 1600 googles
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose this one because it came in first (and I agree with the lower case).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Commercial Register numberIngrid Blank
2 +3commercial register number
Jonathan MacKerron
3trade registry number
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
commercial register number


Explanation:
as per Dietl/Lorenz, they do not differentiate between US/UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-02 07:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"commercial register number\" garners over 1600 googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose this one because it came in first (and I agree with the lower case).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 min

agree  Steffen Walter
39 mins

agree  Shane London
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Commercial Register number


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-02 08:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively use trade register number

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vptrans: yes
4 hrs

agree  silfilla
6 hrs

agree  RobinB: you could conceivably add "company registration number" if it would aid understanding in this particular situation.
10 hrs

agree  Meturgan
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trade registry number


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish