KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

aktuelle betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung der Firma XXXX

English translation: An evaluation of XXX company’s current viability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktuelle betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung der Firma XXXX
English translation:An evaluation of XXX company’s current viability
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

15:17 Jul 25, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: aktuelle betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung der Firma XXXX
Aus einer Auflistung, leider kein weiterer Zusammenhang
xxxDr.G.MD
An evaluation of XXX company’s current viability
Explanation:
OR: effectiveness/performance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 15:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add \'economic\' in there somewhere if you like!
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4management (accounting) analysisRobinB
3 +1An evaluation of XXX company’s current viabilityLancashireman
4current profit and loss report of company xxx
Holger41
3an analysis of company XXXX's current business prospects
foehnerk
3 -1current business assessment of Company xx
vptrans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aktuelle betriebswirtschaftlich Auswertung der Firma XXXX
An evaluation of XXX company’s current viability


Explanation:
OR: effectiveness/performance


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 15:24:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

add \'economic\' in there somewhere if you like!

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty: Or maybe even `commercial´, somewhere between current and viability.
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aktuelle betriebswirtschaftlich Auswertung der Firma XXXX
an analysis of company XXXX's current business prospects


Explanation:
...my take.

foehnerk
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current profit and loss report of company xxx


Explanation:
What they want is most likely the reporting on profit and loss of the company, the most recent one probably, which is available.
That's what I would use.

Holger41
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
current business assessment of Company xx


Explanation:
would not use management analysis in this case.. if an external analysis is involved..although management analysis is also correct..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 6 mins (2005-07-26 04:23:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

current very definitely belongs in the translation.. otherwise you might be talking about past info .. and current stuff is very important in business assessments..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 53 mins (2005-07-26 08:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sage ich ja..in any case, business assessment is much more appropriate even linquistically since a management analysis can be easily misinterpreted as an analysis by \"management\" or the Vorstand..was ich aber ziemlich faszinierend finde ist wie Sie den Drehpunkt umdrehen.. as the saying goes, \" if you can t dazzle them with brilliance baffle them with b.....t (or should we also split hairs on the number of letters.) The only think i personally observe in your answer is that you just have to have one up on things..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 37 mins (2005-07-26 08:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way \"betriebswirtschaftliche auswertungen\" are not necessarily confined to financial performance, or financial position alone but also include other, less formulaic factors..

vptrans
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RobinB: The BWA is a report to management that designed to help management assess the company's financial position. It's also often made available to lenders, investors, etc. Mid-sized/large companies prepare BWAs internally, smaller companies outsource.
35 mins
  -> business assessments are not necessary only management tools and can also be used as information for investors, rating agencies, etc., i.e. for external purposes.. as I already noted mgmt analysis is certainly ok in the proper context

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aktuelle betriebswirtschaftlich Auswertung der Firma XXXX
management (accounting) analysis


Explanation:
Rod Darby already gave a perfectly sound explanation of what the BWA actually is, see:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=562674

It's essentially a P&L from a management accounting perspective, and is a standard report for all but the smallest businesses in Germany. We get ours every month from Datev via the StB, and it's essentially a breakdown of all P&L accounts for the month, plus year-to-date and year-on-year comparatives.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-07-25 17:10:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course for the full term it would be \"XXX\'s current management (accounting) analysis\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 48 mins (2005-07-26 09:05:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just been having a quick look at our own BWAs for June 2005. The externally produced BWA is a computer printout with all the P&L accounts and sub-accounts down the left side, including non-cash items (e.g. depreciation, amortisation) and a tax breakdown. The other columns are subtotals for income/expense groups, YTD and y-o-y comparatives, and percentage and absolute changes. Changes that exceed a defined threshold (normally 10%) are flagged. It also contains a column that extrapolates all the line items on a full-year basis, i.e. projected figures, as well as a comparison of projected/actual figures (Soll-Ist-Vergleich). This is the standard betriebswirtschaftliche Auswertung format that is generated at or for hundreds of thousands of businesses throughout Germany on a regular basis (weekly, monthly, quarterly).

Our *internal* BWA differs somewhat because it\'s produced on a cash accounting basis, while the external one is accrual accounting. This Excel file shows a more detailed breakdown of revenue and other income by source, and a more detailed breakdown of cost of sales by origin. Many of the more detailed expense items in the external BWA are combined to omnibus items in the internal BWA.

So where\'s the problem?

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: The one and only answer to that one. // "one and only" in relation to the other suggestions posted thus far.
27 mins
  -> Well, I don't know about "one and only", but I think it's pretty firm (maybe also "managerial analysis" if we want to be particularly American?)

disagree  vptrans: there are many forms of business assessments and not necessarily a p&l from a management acct perspective. mgmt accting is an internal function..a betriebswirtschaftliche auswertung does not necessarily have to do with acctg, or at least not exclusively
12 hrs