ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

aktive RAP

English translation: prepaid expenses and accrued income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aktive Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten (RAP)
English translation:prepaid expenses and accrued income
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:52 Aug 28, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: aktive RAP
sub-item under "Steuer-und Prueferbilanz" in an annual report
Jon Fedler
prepaid expenses and accrued income
Explanation:
in German the RAP is short for Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten, there is also passive RAP. The above is one of the various ways of translating it into English.
Selected response from:

Douglas Arnott
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1prepaid expenses and accrued income
Douglas Arnott
5 -2active accounts receivable and payable
Astrid Elke Johnson


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prepaid expenses and accrued income


Explanation:
in German the RAP is short for Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten, there is also passive RAP. The above is one of the various ways of translating it into English.

Douglas Arnott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ted Wozniak: one of a few possible translations depending on specific context. Search previous Kudoz for aktivische and passivische RAP as well
4 hrs

neutral  Astrid Elke Johnson: Accrued income or deferred income?
4 hrs
  -> deferred income would be part of the "passsive" RAP along with accrued expenses

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
active accounts receivable and payable


Explanation:
RAP means "Rechnungsabgrenzungsposten".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-08-28 17:19:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would assume that "RAP" is originally an abbreviation of the English words "receivable and payable".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2005-08-28 22:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK then, let's change it:

accruals and deferred income

Astrid Elke Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Douglas Arnott: this is a completely different item on the balance sheet to accounts receivable and payable
15 mins

disagree  Ted Wozniak: as stated below RAP = Rechnungsabgrenzungsposen i.e. accrued and deferred items (but the English translation depends entirely on the specific context)
4 hrs
  -> Accepted.