ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

noch nicht abrechenbare Leistungen

English translation: unbilled/uninvoiced services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:noch nicht abrechenbare Leistungen
English translation:unbilled/uninvoiced services
Entered by: silvia glatzhofer

10:26 Jan 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / balance sheet
German term or phrase: noch nicht abrechenbare Leistungen
unter Umlaufvermögen > Vorräte:
Roh-, Hilfs- und Betriebsstoffe
Unfertige Erzeugnisse
Fertige Erzeugnisse und Waren
Noch nicht abrechenbare Leistungen
silvia glatzhofer
unbilled/uninvoiced services
Explanation:
probably relates to long-term contracts
Selected response from:

Richard Hall
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unbilled/uninvoiced services
Richard Hall
3not yet accountable servicesBirgit Beer
3contingent costs / contingency
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unbilled/uninvoiced services


Explanation:
probably relates to long-term contracts

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: it's abrechenbar, not abgerechnet
3 mins

agree  RobinB: "unbilled" is OK here, but probably "goods and sevices" rather than just services. This is what's known in e.g. US GAAP as "costs in excess of billings", and normally refers to PoC-accounted projects, but could also be completed contract accounting (HGB).
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
noch nicht abrechenbare Leistung
contingent costs / contingency


Explanation:
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-01-21 19:12:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Silvia, I'd weight Robin's agree more heavily than my disagree below (which I will now change to neutral).

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not yet accountable services


Explanation:
accountable-rechnungslegungspflichtig?

Birgit Beer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman