KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

aufwandswirksam

English translation: recognised as an expense


18:28 Feb 16, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: aufwandswirksam
Sofern ein Werk- oder Werklieferungsvertrag vorliegt, handelt es sich um einen Anschaffungsvorgang der zu einer Aktivierung führt. Ein Dienstvertrag stellt jedoch eine Herstellung dar, die aufwandswirksam zu berücksichtigen ist.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:recognised as an expense
Explanation:
The phrase you're actually looking for here is "aufwandswirksam berücksichtigen", which in accounting English means to recognise sth. as an expense. The more common German, though, would be "aufwandswirksam erfassen".

This passage is making a distinction between the accounting treatment of contracts that are recognised as assets (capitalised), and then presumably depreciated on the basis of what asset has actually been delivered, and conctracts for services that are (always!) recognised as expenses (expensed).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-16 20:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sources I can think of off the top my head for aufwandswirksam berücksichtigen, because it really is a non-standard (and rather twee) phrase, but aufwandswirksam erfassen/recognise as an expense crops up several times in Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation, 4th edition, IDW-Verlag 2006. (and no, before you all start clamouring, I *don't* get royalties!)
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6recognised as an expenseRobinB
4 -2time- and cost-effectiveness
Stephen Roche


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
time- and cost-effectiveness


Explanation:
.. that needs to be considered in terms of time- and cost-effectiveness.

Aufwand is a tricky one, as it can refer either to time or money expense. Your overall contaxt should give you a clue if one or both are intended.

Stephen Roche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ralf Lemster: Not in an accounting context - "aufwandswirksam" means that this is recognised in the income statement
19 mins
  -> Note taken

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: ditto Ralf
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aufwandswirksam berücksichtigen
recognised as an expense


Explanation:
The phrase you're actually looking for here is "aufwandswirksam berücksichtigen", which in accounting English means to recognise sth. as an expense. The more common German, though, would be "aufwandswirksam erfassen".

This passage is making a distinction between the accounting treatment of contracts that are recognised as assets (capitalised), and then presumably depreciated on the basis of what asset has actually been delivered, and conctracts for services that are (always!) recognised as expenses (expensed).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-16 20:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No sources I can think of off the top my head for aufwandswirksam berücksichtigen, because it really is a non-standard (and rather twee) phrase, but aufwandswirksam erfassen/recognise as an expense crops up several times in Deutsches Bilanzrecht/German Accounting Legislation, 4th edition, IDW-Verlag 2006. (and no, before you all start clamouring, I *don't* get royalties!)

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Bingo!
3 mins
  -> You base flatterer, you!

agree  Ralf Lemster
7 mins

agree  Ted Wozniak
1 hr

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: poifekt
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I was getting desperate for a source, but finally it clicked...

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Blatz
12 hrs