KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Urkalkulation

English translation: original calculation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Urkalkulation
English translation:original calculation
Entered by: E Perret

09:19 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
German term or phrase: Urkalkulation
This is in a contract and is listed under costs.

Auf die Hinterlegung der Urkalkulation wird verzichtet. Der AG behält sich vor, einzelne Positionen ganz oder teilweise entfallen zu lassen
E Perret
Switzerland
original calculation
Explanation:
just based on the conventional translation of "ur" and "calculation". Is there a trick here?
Selected response from:

Henry Schroeder
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cost estimate
Nicholas Ferro
3prime calculation
CathyBermingham
2 +1original calculation
Henry Schroeder


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
original calculation


Explanation:
just based on the conventional translation of "ur" and "calculation". Is there a trick here?

Henry Schroeder
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Luther: my thoughts entirely
5 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prime calculation


Explanation:
"Based on the so called prime calculation (german: die Urkalkulation) the daily costs are calculated.


    Reference: http://www.mefvic.org.au/reports/Future%20Directions.pdf
CathyBermingham
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 6

2613 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost estimate


Explanation:
The initial calculation is a cost estimate because it is calculated before the work begins and is still subject to potentially unforeseeable price and quantity changes once work begins and services begin to be provided. The fact that it was listed under "costs" is a big clue.

Nicholas Ferro
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish