KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Konzernzumeldung

English translation: (consolidated) reporting package (return)


16:32 Feb 25, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / banking
German term or phrase: Konzernzumeldung
"Erstmalige Ausgestaltung des Portfolio Fair Value Hedge Accountings in einer retrospektiven Anwendung auf den Bestand der Eröffnungsbilanz per 01.01.2006 und Ausprägung in der Eröffnungsbilanz und der Konzernzumeldung der xyz Bank"
vptrans
English translation:(consolidated) reporting package (return)
Explanation:
Well, it *looks* like some sort of return (on the IFRS fair value option?) in a reporting package, but to be perfectly honest, I've never come across this particular German term before, and I can't find it in *any* of the relevant German literature. Looks rather proprietary to me.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to both for their brave answers..particularly since nobody in the business seems to know what the term means!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Konzernanmeldung
Gad Harel
3(consolidated) reporting package (return)RobinB


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konzernanmeldung


Explanation:
Das ist keine Konzernzumeldung sondern Konzernanmeldung
oder Konzernummeldung wenn es voher eine andere Gesekkschaftsform war

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-25 18:21:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behördlich wäre das dann: registration

Gad Harel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: The term given is "Konzernzumeldung" It must be a required document, in addition to the opening balance sheet.. perhaps a supplementary registration.. it s hard to tell..


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(consolidated) reporting package (return)


Explanation:
Well, it *looks* like some sort of return (on the IFRS fair value option?) in a reporting package, but to be perfectly honest, I've never come across this particular German term before, and I can't find it in *any* of the relevant German literature. Looks rather proprietary to me.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks to both for their brave answers..particularly since nobody in the business seems to know what the term means!