KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

zu einem Drittel rückstellungsmindernd

English translation: one third...as a reduction in pension provisions


11:43 Aug 15, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: zu einem Drittel rückstellungsmindernd
Die Pensionsrückstellungen der Gesellschaft haben sich im Vergleich zum Vorjahresstichtag um TEUR xxx auf TEUR xxxx vermindert. Der sich daraus ergebende negative Unterschiedsbetrag von TEUR xxx wurde im handelsrechtlichen Abschluss ****zu einem Drittel rückstellungsmindernd**** als Ertrag erfasst und entspricht dem für die Steuerbilanz anzusetzendem Wert gemäß dem BMF-Schreiben vom 16. Dezember 2005.

Thanks for your help on this!
Susan Madden
Ireland
English translation:one third...as a reduction in pension provisions
Explanation:
the point is that new rules for the calculation of pension provisions have been introduced which are likely to throw up a difference between the amount of the provision as previously reported and the amount under the new rules. The BMF ruling is that, instead of having a big, distorting change in one year, the difference must be recognised over (at least) three years, i.e. charged to income/added to the provision where there is a deficit or released to income/deducted from the provision where there is a surplus (negativer Unterschiedsbetrag). So something like:

'one third of the resulting (negative) difference amounting to TEUR xxx has been recognised in income as a reduction in pension provisions' or 'recognised in the income statement as income from reduction in pension provisions'

maybe you could say 'reduction' instead of 'negative difference' as long as it's clear that it refers to the full amount of TEUR xxx and not the one-third

http://www.bundesfinanzministerium.de/lang_de/DE/Aktuelles/B...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 14:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, forget the suggestion re 'reduction' because it clashes with 'reduction' later on in the sentence
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much Kieran for your comprehensive explanation. Thanks also to RobinB for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1one third...as a reduction in pension provisionsKieran McCann
3 -2pension provision has decreased by a third.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
pension provision has decreased by a third.


Explanation:
as compared to last year and in accordance with the taxation bal;ance adding rebate value according to the BMF diktat of 18/12/05.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: That's not what it says. What it does say (roughly) is that one third of the difference between the two figures has been recognised as a reduction in provisions and listed as income. That's probably only half-right, so Susan should wait for the experts.
42 mins

disagree  RobinB: With Tony. Also, what's a "taxation balance"? Where does the "rebate value" come from? And although the BMF is hardly one of my favourite organisations, translating "BMF-Schreiben" (a circular) as "diktat" isn't meant to be taken seriously, is it?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one third...as a reduction in pension provisions


Explanation:
the point is that new rules for the calculation of pension provisions have been introduced which are likely to throw up a difference between the amount of the provision as previously reported and the amount under the new rules. The BMF ruling is that, instead of having a big, distorting change in one year, the difference must be recognised over (at least) three years, i.e. charged to income/added to the provision where there is a deficit or released to income/deducted from the provision where there is a surplus (negativer Unterschiedsbetrag). So something like:

'one third of the resulting (negative) difference amounting to TEUR xxx has been recognised in income as a reduction in pension provisions' or 'recognised in the income statement as income from reduction in pension provisions'

maybe you could say 'reduction' instead of 'negative difference' as long as it's clear that it refers to the full amount of TEUR xxx and not the one-third

http://www.bundesfinanzministerium.de/lang_de/DE/Aktuelles/B...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-15 14:27:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, forget the suggestion re 'reduction' because it clashes with 'reduction' later on in the sentence

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks very much Kieran for your comprehensive explanation. Thanks also to RobinB for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: Right, the new pension smoothing rules. But you wouldn't say "TEUR" in English, would you? :-)
13 mins
  -> quite right, absolutely not, an aberration caused by the thing I'm currently in the middle of where the client insists...usual story