KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Steuerauszug

English translation: tax statement


19:55 Sep 7, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Accounting
German term or phrase: Steuerauszug
Als Beilage erhalten Sie den Steuerauszug
andrealondon
English translation:tax statement
Explanation:
In case the "Steuerauszug" is used in your context as it is in the link attached, I would say, the equivalent of the "Steuerauszug" is "tax statement".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-09-20 09:19:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points. :-)
Selected response from:

Kathrin.B
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tax statement
Kathrin.B
3 +1tax statementRobinB
3extract of an(income?) tax declaration
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extract of an(income?) tax declaration


Explanation:
very little context; so this has to be it

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tax statement


Explanation:
Absolutely sod-all context, in fact, to echo Ingeborg's comment, so this is an alternative to her answer **IF** the context just happens to be:

Switzerland.

For details of what a Steuerauszug/tax statement is, see e.g.:

http://www.ubs.com/1/g/ubs_ch/wealth_mgmt_ch/other_services/...

and

http://www.ubs.com/1/e/ubs_ch/wealth_mgmt_ch/other_services/...

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Engley
7 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax statement


Explanation:
In case the "Steuerauszug" is used in your context as it is in the link attached, I would say, the equivalent of the "Steuerauszug" is "tax statement".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-09-20 09:19:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the points. :-)


    Reference: http://www.ubs.com/1/g/ubs_ch/wealth_mgmt_ch/other_services/...
Kathrin.B
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4