KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Verzinsungsbetrag

English translation: (fictitious) sum of interest (paid or payable)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verzinsungsbetrag
English translation:(fictitious) sum of interest (paid or payable)
Entered by: Michael Kucharski

22:59 Sep 9, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Verzinsungsbetrag
Von dem aus dem konsolidierten Jahresabschluss abzuleitenden „Ergebnis vor Steuern“ ist eine fiktiver Verzinsungsbetrag für das SEKUNDÄRKAPITAL abzuziehen, der sich aus der Multiplikation des SEKUNDÄRKAPITAL mit dem gewöhnlich von der ***GRUPPE zu bezahlenden Zinssatz ergibt.

Weiß leider nicht, was genau mit Verzinsungsbetrag gemeint ist. Danke für eure Hilfe!
Michael Kucharski
(fictitious) sum of interest (paid or payable)
Explanation:
(fictitious) sum of interest (paid or payable)
Es geht darum, das sogannante EBIT (earnings before interest and taxes) zu approximieren. Man fängt schon mit dem eigentlichen Ergebnis vor Steuern und braucht dann nur eine kalkulierte Verzinsungsrate (auf z.B. Fremdkapital) davon abzuziehen.
Selected response from:

Michael Engley
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks, Michael! Thanks also to Gudrun.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(fictitious) sum of interest (paid or payable)
Michael Engley
4estimated interest expenseGudrun Russo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(fictitious) sum of interest (paid or payable)


Explanation:
(fictitious) sum of interest (paid or payable)
Es geht darum, das sogannante EBIT (earnings before interest and taxes) zu approximieren. Man fängt schon mit dem eigentlichen Ergebnis vor Steuern und braucht dann nur eine kalkulierte Verzinsungsrate (auf z.B. Fremdkapital) davon abzuziehen.

Michael Engley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Many thanks, Michael! Thanks also to Gudrun.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2 hrs

agree  Camilla Seifert
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estimated interest expense


Explanation:
Based on the explanation given, I think this would be a proper translation

Gudrun Russo
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6