KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Anlagenspiegel

English translation: investment overview / asset overview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anlagenspiegel
English translation:investment overview / asset overview
Entered by: xxxpgp

10:17 Mar 5, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Anlagenspiegel
Mit dem Anlagenspiegel können Sie die Entwicklung des Anlagevermögens auf Basis Ihrer hinterlegten Bilanzkennzahlen auswerten.
xxxpgp
investment overview
Explanation:
I'm only familiar with the term Anlagespiegel which I've translated as "investment overview" in the past. (It seems that both spellings refer to the same thing, though, as the Google references for both point to finance and investment.)
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4list of investments
Ralf Lemster
5Investment Analysis.xxxbrute
4investment reviewgangels
4investment chart
swisstell
4investment overviewBeate Lutzebaeck
4Assets AnalysisChris Rowson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assets Analysis


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 08:13:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The more I think about this, the more I am unhappy with it as a general translation. In a bank, where the assets are principally financial, then darien´s as chosen, or Ralf´s list of investments, but in a manufacturing company where plant and machinery are the principal assets, it is not natural to use the term investments. They are investments, but that is not the focus. In this case the generic term \"assets\" is more applicable.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
list of investments


Explanation:
The 'list of investments' is a mandatory disclosure pursuant to section 268 of the German Commercial Code (HGB).


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: Yup!
1 min

neutral  Chris Rowson: Or "fixed-asset movement schedule", deoending on company and document, but I think in the context given it would be the simpler form I gave above
18 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
18 mins

agree  Michael Sebold
4 hrs

agree  ingot
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment overview


Explanation:
I'm only familiar with the term Anlagespiegel which I've translated as "investment overview" in the past. (It seems that both spellings refer to the same thing, though, as the Google references for both point to finance and investment.)


    My trusty Workbench
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Investment Analysis.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment chart


Explanation:
another possibility?

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investment review


Explanation:
review of your investment portfolio

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119