KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Provisionsrechnung an ... zugunsten

English translation: invoice for commission (addressed) to yyy for (the account of) xxx


10:14 Oct 30, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Provisionsrechnung an ... zugunsten
Die Vertragspartner vereinbaren, die durch xxx tatsächlich vereinnahmten Netto-Netto-Erlöse im Rahmen einer hundertprozentigen Gutschrift an yyy zu übermitteln, der eine zusätzliche Provisionsrechnung an yyy zugunsten xxx in Höhe von 30% der vorbezeichneten Netto-Netto-Erlöse gegenübersteht. I'm a little confused - xxx pays 100% to yyy but what of the 30% by yyy to xxx? Can someone help a non-accountant?
arum
English translation:invoice for commission (addressed) to yyy for (the account of) xxx
Explanation:
xxx is collecting the income, whatever it is, which is paid over entirely to yyy

yyy then pays a commission of 30% of the income to xxx

'gegnüberstehen' in these contexts is often superfluous in English, maybe 'in return for' or 'offset by', if you must translate it
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3invoice for commission (addressed) to yyy for (the account of) xxxKieran McCann
3brokerage bill to yyy in favor of xxx
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brokerage bill to yyy in favor of xxx


Explanation:
zugunsten = in favor of / in behalf of

...der eine zusätzliche Provisionsrechnung an yyy zugunsten xxx in Höhe von 30% der vorbezeichneten Netto-Netto-Erlöse gegenübersteht = who faces an additional brokerage bill to yyy in favor of xxx to the amount of 30% of the aforementioned net-net avails.

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
invoice for commission (addressed) to yyy for (the account of) xxx


Explanation:
xxx is collecting the income, whatever it is, which is paid over entirely to yyy

yyy then pays a commission of 30% of the income to xxx

'gegnüberstehen' in these contexts is often superfluous in English, maybe 'in return for' or 'offset by', if you must translate it

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thanks