KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Ware in Arbeit (WiA)

English translation: work in process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ware in Arbeit (WiA)
English translation:work in process
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

03:43 Oct 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: Ware in Arbeit (WiA)
In a graphic which represents certain items from the balance sheet including fixed assets...

these are goods which are neither raw materials nor completed items...is there a UK accounting equivalent? Goods in transit?
xxxPoveyTrans
work in process
Explanation:
www.dod.mil/comptroller/fmr/11b/11b_07.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-31 16:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work in process = goods being manufactured
work in progress = work/services being performed and not yet finished

For accounting purposes, work in process is what affects inventory
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8work in processTeresa Reinhardt
3 +1semi-finished producthschl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-finished product


Explanation:
looks like "Halbzeuge" in a manufacturing environment, i.e. products in process. although I am not sure, if there is a real term available

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's how I understand this, too.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
work in process


Explanation:
www.dod.mil/comptroller/fmr/11b/11b_07.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-10-31 16:53:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

work in process = goods being manufactured
work in progress = work/services being performed and not yet finished

For accounting purposes, work in process is what affects inventory

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or work in progress
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ken!

agree  Armorel Young: work in progress - very standard term and I see no reason not to use the direct translation
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Armorel!

agree  Mandy Williams: Yep, work in progress. Have also seen it abbreviated to WIP.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mandy!

agree  Oliver Walter: WIP, Work In Progress: see http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1615332
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oliver!

agree  David Moore: Yes, WIP
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: work in progress
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  Rita Bilancio
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rita!

agree  Julia Lipeles: work in progress
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia!