KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Anteilsglaettung

English translation: to avoid fractional shares / amounts of capital


21:09 Mar 24, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
German term or phrase: Anteilsglaettung
From the discussion of a balance sheet:
"Das Gezeichnete Kapital von xxx $ hat sich um xxx $ veraendert, dies erfolgte zum Zweck der ANTEILSGLAETTUNG"

What is going on, and how to say it in English?

Many thanks in advance!
Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:to avoid fractional shares / amounts of capital
Explanation:
I doubt whether there is a single English term for this (in fact, there isn't one in German: "Anteilsglättung" is not quite correct, since it's the capital - rather than individual shares - that needs smoothing).

These adjustments of capital (e.g. of a company's issued share capital) frequently occurred as a result of converting the capital from, say, deutschmarks to euros. Consider a plc with a capital of DEM 10 million, divided into 2 million unit shares. Converting this into euros would result in EUR 5,112,918.81, or effectively EUR 2.55646 per share. Many companies therefore adjusted their capital to avoid these fractional amounts.
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you both! The text makes sense now.
Chris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to avoid fractional shares / amounts of capital
Ralf Lemster
4downward adjustment (in capital)
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to avoid fractional shares / amounts of capital


Explanation:
I doubt whether there is a single English term for this (in fact, there isn't one in German: "Anteilsglättung" is not quite correct, since it's the capital - rather than individual shares - that needs smoothing).

These adjustments of capital (e.g. of a company's issued share capital) frequently occurred as a result of converting the capital from, say, deutschmarks to euros. Consider a plc with a capital of DEM 10 million, divided into 2 million unit shares. Converting this into euros would result in EUR 5,112,918.81, or effectively EUR 2.55646 per share. Many companies therefore adjusted their capital to avoid these fractional amounts.


    Own professional experience in the financial markets
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Thank you both! The text makes sense now.
Chris

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
downward adjustment (in capital)


Explanation:
The term "-glättung" can also mean leveling in the sense of decrease -- in other words a downward adjustment

You might like to try the Google search engine. It is where I got the idea: publication
... Erfolgt jedoch gleichzeitig infolge Entstehung rechnerisch krummer Beträge eine Kapital- oder Anteilsglättung, verbleibt es bei herkömmlichen Grundsätzen. ...
www.ra-jannack.de/seite2.htm

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish