KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

sächliche Einrichtungen

English translation: tangible assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sächliche Einrichtungen
English translation:tangible assets
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:22 Mar 31, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: sächliche Einrichtungen
Eine Haftung der Lubrizol GmbH nach § 75 AO im Fall der Rückforderung der o.g. Vorsteuern aus Provisionsgutschriften der von ihr übernommenen Firma Becker scheidet aus, weil die erforderlichen Voraussetzungen nicht erfüllt sind. Vorausgesetzt wird u.a. die Übereignung eines Unternehmens im ganzen, d.h. der Übergang des gesamten lebenden Unternehmens, der durch das Unternehmen repräsentierten organischen Zusammenfassung von sächlichen Einrichtungen, persönlichen Mitteln und dauernden Maßnahmen, die dem Unternehmen dienen oder seine wesentlichen Grundlagen ausmachen, so dass der Erwerber das Unternehmen ohne nennenswerte finanzielle Aufwendungen fortführen kann.
Poornima Iyengar
"tangible assets" or "inventory"
Explanation:
"tangible assets" would word-by-word mean "materielle Vermögensgegenstände", i.e. the same martina tries to describe as "material equipment". But her term does not sound good to me. And then, it is not limited to equipment, but may include producion facilities, real estate, land etc. belonging to the company. Therefore, my suggaestion seems to be more appropriate.

"Inventory" - all things under one's possession - also covers all alternatives.

Chose one of them.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought of this too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"tangible assets" or "inventory"Steffen Pollex
4fixed assets
Helga Humlova
4 -1material equipmentMartina Ley
4 -1material assetsSandra Schlatter


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
material assets


Explanation:
one possibility

Sandra Schlatter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "material", in English, means "wesentlich". I would use "tangible" instead of "material".It's more common in the bus/fin/accounting environment.
1 hr
  -> I agree that tangible is OK, but material also has both meanings

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
material equipment


Explanation:
Sächlich bedeutet etwas, was auf Sachen d.h. primär Objekte, oder Inhalte bezogen ist.

Siehe diesen Auszug:

"Zielgruppe sächlich: Sowohl kleine und mittlere Unternehmen aus Industrie, Handel, Logistik, dem Software- und IT-Bereich, als auch Existenzgründer können Ihre Projektideen einreichen.

Zielgruppe räumlich: Dieser Wettbewerb bezieht sich auf das Ruhrgebiet (KVR)sowie Ahlen, Krefeld und der Kreis Heinsberg."

aus: http://www.bizeps.de/5_beratung/3_wettbewerbe/gw/bs_wb_ur.ht...


Ich würde die Übersetzung "material equipment" vorschlagen.

Martina



    siehe oben
Martina Ley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: "Einrichtungsgegenstände", in this context, does not mean "equipment". Inventory is better, IMO.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"tangible assets" or "inventory"


Explanation:
"tangible assets" would word-by-word mean "materielle Vermögensgegenstände", i.e. the same martina tries to describe as "material equipment". But her term does not sound good to me. And then, it is not limited to equipment, but may include producion facilities, real estate, land etc. belonging to the company. Therefore, my suggaestion seems to be more appropriate.

"Inventory" - all things under one's possession - also covers all alternatives.

Chose one of them.


    own experience as an auditor
    Reference: http://www.atomica.com
Steffen Pollex
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought of this too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixed assets


Explanation:
Ich nehme an, dass dieses Elaborat nicht unbedingt von einem Rechtsanwalt/Steuerfachmann geschrieben wurde, und dass im der im Deutschen verwendete Ausdruck saechliche Einrichtungen eigentlich Sachanlagen heissen muesste. Daher im Englischen fixed assets.

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman