KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Nebenleistungen zu Steuern

English translation: duties or charges accessory to taxes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Nebenleistungen zu Steuern
English translation:duties or charges accessory to taxes
Entered by: Kim Metzger

02:36 Apr 1, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / accounting
German term or phrase: Nebenleistungen zu Steuern
This is from a list of "other operating expenses" for a company's income statement.

For Nebenleistungen, Zahn lists "fringe benefits."

But there is another item in the list called "freiwillige soziale Aufwendungen," which I think would fit the definition of fringe benefits.

The "Nebenleistungen zu Steuern" are listed at roughly 93,000 Marks for the year, and the "freiwillige soziale Leistungen" at about 78,000 Marks.

Can anyone help me differentiate between these two?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
duties or charges accessory to taxes
Explanation:
This is Woyode's translation of steuerliche Nebenleistungen
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1duties or charges accessory to taxes
Kim Metzger
4 +1taxable benefitsMichael Sebold
4Other outlays incidental to taxesgangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
duties or charges accessory to taxes


Explanation:
This is Woyode's translation of steuerliche Nebenleistungen

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181
Grading comment
Thanks to you all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
5 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taxable benefits


Explanation:
A bit of a guess, but in Canada we have taxable and non-taxable benefits. For example, bank employees who receive low-interest loans are taxed on the interest rate differential.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 03:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here some sites to clarify:

taxable benefits
http://www.ccra-adrc.gc.ca/E/pub/tg/t4130eq/t4130eq-01.html

non-taxable benefits
http://www.benefits.org/

Michael Sebold
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingot
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Other outlays incidental to taxes


Explanation:
or: Ancillary expenses related to taxes

but not accessory (it's a noun!)

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 119