KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

Stichtagsabschluss

English translation: completion accounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stichtagsabschluss
English translation:completion accounts
Entered by: Iris Schlagheck-Weber

09:04 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Accounting
German term or phrase: Stichtagsabschluss
This term is stated in a Sale and Transfer Agreement:

"Zum Zwecke der Ermittlung des endgültigen Kaufpreises wird jede Gesellschaft einen Abschluss der Gesellschaft zum Übertragungsstichtag [Transfer Date] ("Stichtagsabschluss") (...) aufstellen. (...) Der Stichtagsabschluss ist nach den Grundsätzen ordnungsgemäßer Buchführung (...) aufzustellen."

I know what is meant here, i. e. that each of the companies has to draw up a balance sheet, but how is the term "Stichtag" to be included?

Thank you in advance for any help.
Iris
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
completion accounts
Explanation:
See entry on Stichtagsbilanz at

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1585166

for a detailed explanation.
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2completion accountsRobinB
4effective date accounts, effective date financial statementsReinhard Wenzel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effective date accounts, effective date financial statements


Explanation:
I found this in documents of the firm I am working for and in some hits on Google.

Reinhard Wenzel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
completion accounts


Explanation:
See entry on Stichtagsbilanz at

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1585166

for a detailed explanation.

RobinB
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 909
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Robin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: now why didn't I think of that.... So much for kudozing in a hurry....// if it wuzznae fur yer wellies, whur would ye be, you'd be in the hoaspital ur thee infurmaree....
5 hrs
  -> Very gracious of you, and there's me still trying to throw off a very nasty dose of the flu (forgot me wellies...)

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
12 hrs